HomeFeaturedLocal SportVale Open The Season At Home To Fleetwood Town

Vale Open The Season At Home To Fleetwood Town

If Vale fans wanted any further proof that the events of the 28th May weren’t just a dream, one glance at the new released fixture list will confirm not only the joys of that day, but maybe lead to a few thoughtful glances as Vale are set to welcome the likes of Derby, Bolton, Sheffield Wednesday and Ipswich to Vale Park over the next nine or so months.

Its clear to see that League One offers no hiding place as Vale kick off their season at home to Fleetwood Town, the team that provided the final opposition in the League One relegation season of 2016/17, before the long trip away to Exeter on Saturday the 06th of August. The Valiants then welcome Bolton Wanderers to Vale Park before back-to-back away fixtures take Vale to Milton Keynes and Burton Albion before closing out the month at home to Portsmouth on the 27th August.

From a Cup standpoint Vale’s Group in the Papa John’s Trophy of Shrewsbury, Stockport County and Wolverhampton Wanderers under 21 team offers Vale a more than reasonable chance to progress in the competition whilst the Carabao Cup, not a favourite for Vale over the years, has handed Vale a home tie against Rotherham United and a good chance of progression also.

Other dates Vale fans might want to put in their Calendars might include Sheffield Wednesday visiting Vale Park on the 01st of October with the return at Hillsborough on the 29th of December, Vale will visit Derby’s Pride Park on the 08th of October with the reverse fixture on the 07th of January and Vale welcome the bookies favourites Ipswich town to Burslem on Tuesday Evening 25th October with the Valiants visiting Portman Road on the evening of the 18th April, not one for travelling Valiants to overly look forward too travel wise.

The Christmas period has been quite kind to the Valiants with home games on the 17th December (Accrington Stanley) and Boxing Day (Morecambe) with the aforementioned visit to Sheffield Wednesday on the 29th December and a trip to fellow promoted side Forest Green Rovers on New Year’s Day.

The Full Fixture List is as follows.

30th July (Saturday, 3pm): Fleetwood Town (h)
6th August (Saturday, 3pm): Exeter City (a)
13th August (Saturday, 3pm): Bolton Wanderers (h)
16th August (Tuesday, 7.45pm): Milton Keynes Dons (a)
20th August (Saturday, 3pm): Burton Albion (a)
27th August (Saturday, 3pm): Portsmouth (h)
3rd September (Saturday, 3pm): Cheltenham Town (h)
10th September (Saturday, 3pm): Wycombe Wanderers (a)
13th September (Tuesday, 7.45pm): Barnsley (a)
17th September (Saturday, 3pm): Shrewsbury Town (h)
24th September (Saturday, 3pm): Peterborough United (a)
1st October (Saturday, 3pm): Sheffield Wednesday (h)
8th October (Saturday, 3pm): Derby County (a)
15th October (Saturday, 3pm): Forest Green Rovers (h)
22nd October (Saturday, 3pm): Cambridge United (a)
25th October (Tuesday, 7.45pm): Ipswich Town (h)
29th October (Saturday, 3pm): Lincoln City (h)
12th November (Saturday, 3pm): Oxford United (a)
19th November (Saturday, 3pm): Charlton Athletic (h)
3rd December (Saturday, 3pm): Plymouth Argyle (a)
10th December (Saturday, 3pm): Bristol Rovers (a)
17th December (Saturday, 3pm): Accrington Stanley (h)
26th December (Monday, 3pm): Morecambe (h)
29th December (Thursday, 7.45pm): Sheffield Wednesday (a)
1st January (Sunday, 3pm): Forest Green Rovers (a)
7th January (Saturday, 3pm): Derby County (h)
14th January (Saturday, 3pm): Peterborough United (h)
21st January (Saturday, 3pm): Morecambe (a)
28th January (Saturday, 3pm): Cheltenham Town (a)
4th February (Saturday, 3pm): Wycombe Wanderers (h)
11th February (Saturday, 3pm): Shrewsbury Town (a)
14th February (Tuesday, 7.45pm): Barnsley (h)
18th February (Saturday, 3pm): Exeter City (h)
25th February (Saturday, 3pm): Bolton Wanderers (a)
4th March (Saturday, 3pm): Milton Keynes Dons (h)
11th March (Saturday, 3pm): Fleetwood Town (a)
18th March (Saturday, 3pm): Burton Albion (h)
25th March (Saturday, 3pm): Portsmouth (a)
1st April (Saturday, 3pm): Cambridge United (h)
7th April (Friday, 3pm): Accrington Stanley (a)
10th April (Monday, 3pm): Oxford United (h)
15th April (Saturday, 3pm): Lincoln City (a)
18th April (Tuesday, 7.45pm): Ipswich Town (a)
22nd April (Saturday, 3pm): Bristol Rovers (h)
29th April (Saturday, 3pm): Charlton Athletic (a)
6th May (Saturday, 3pm): Plymouth Argyle (h)

Mike Stubbs
Mike Stubbs
Port Vale Sports Reporter

Must Read

Local Sport

X